This article is part two of a series of three articles by the author regarding public-private partnerships.
[…] Authored By:

Edward B. Lozowicki

(415) 774-3273

ELozowicki@sheppardmullin.com

Edward B. Lozowicki is a partner in the Business Trials Practice Group in Sheppard Mullin’s San Francisco office. He has over 35 years’ experience in construction law and litigation, renewable energy cases, and complex commercial litigation, on diverse public and private projects. 
 


[1] See, e.g., Cal. Lab. Code § 1771 ("[N]ot less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages . . . shall be paid to all workers employed on public works.")

[2] 135 Cal. App. 4th 1, 3 n.1 (2005).

[3] Id. at 9 (citing City of Long Beach v. Dep’t of Indus. Rel., 34 Cal. 4th 942, 950 (2004)).

[4] Cal. Lab.