Pacific Hills Homeowners Association v. Prun (Mar. 20, 2008, G038244) __ Cal.App.4th __
[…] The homeowner argued in part that the action was barred by the four-year statute of limitations in CCP section 337.  The superior court found that the action was timely under CCP section 336(b) and issued an injunction requiring the gate and fence to be lowered or moved outside the setback.

The homeowner renewed its statute of limitations argument on appeal, contending that CCP section 336(b) applies only to recorded documents, and not to the association’s unrecorded rules and guidelines, which contained the setback and height restrictions.  CCP section 336(b) provides a five-year statute of limitations for "[a]n action for violation of a restriction, as defined in Section 784 of the Civil Code."  Civil Code section 784, in turn, defines "restriction" as "a limitation on, or provision affecting, the use of real property in a deed, declaration, or other instrument, whether in the form of a covenant, equitable servitude, condition subsequent, negative easement, or other form of