Barton Properties, Inc. v. Superior Gunite Corp., California Court of Appeal, Second Appellate District (not officially published)
[…] Barton also contended that Superior had failed to give notice under Paragraph 23, and was therefore precluded from relying on any alleged breach by Barton to excuse its own delay or non-performance.
The Court of Appeal affirmed, holding that that Superior Gunite did not breach and was excused from performing by Barton’s material breaches of contract. The court based its decision on Civil Code section 1511 and the California Supreme Court’s decision in Peter Kiewit & Sons’ Co. v. Pasadena Junior College Dist., 59 Cal. 2d 241 (1963). Civil Code section 1511 provides that
“[t]he want of performance of an obligation, . . . in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused . . . . [w]hen such performance . . . is prevented or delayed by the act of the creditor . . ., even though there may have been a stipulation that this shall not be an excuse . . . .”